Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR COMPLIANCE

Thank you for your interest in the UK Alliance of Wedding Planners.

This privacy policy is reviewed and revised from time to time. You may wish to revisit it regularly.

DATA COLLECTION & PROCESSING

The UKAWP is the Data Controller and are responsible for your Personal Data gathered from our website or via email. This data is kept secure and only accessible to the UKAWP and a few other carefully selected data processors.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by contacting us through these methods.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Training – when you register for a training course or workshop we collect your:

Name
Address
Email
Phone number

We process this information so we can confirm your place on the training course, email you your certificate, logo and templates. Your name is automatically inputted onto our student database. This database is used for occasional news and related offers from the UKAWP. The database is stored on constant contact, after 2 years the email addresses are removed

Membership of the UKAWP – when you apply for membership we collect your:

Name
Address
Email
Phone number
Profile Photograph for identification purposes
Insurance certificate
Your website and social media handles

This is processed so we can start processing your application to join the UKAWP.  If approved your name is automatically inputted onto our member database and used to create your directory listing. This database is used for occasional news and related offers from the UKAWP and is stored securely on email software provider, Constant Contact. Your email providing the details is deleted once membership has been processed and all documents are then stored on Google drive.

Our lawful basis for both Training and Membership processing is Contractual (to enable us to fulfil the contract with you) or Legitimate Interests – enabling us to administer and run our business and to grow our business.

Mailing List Sign Up – On our website you also have the opportunity to manually sign up for our newsletters or free mini courses. In this instance your email address is gathered and automatically inputted onto our database stored on Constant Contact.

Our lawful basis for this element is Consent and you are able to withdraw that any time by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email.

If you wish to review or amend any of your contact preferences please contact me at Bernadette@ukawp.com.

You may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program by emailing me at Bernadette@ukawp.com.

DATA RETENTION POLICY

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

EMAIL POLICY

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead. We do not sell or distribute our subscription lists to any third party.

External Data Processors

Below is a selection of the main data processors I use

Dropbox

Dropbox is a service to provide online hosting of data. When members send images to us to use on www.ukawp.com and our social media feeds this is where they are stored. This is accessed by the UKAWP and key members of staff.

GoogleSuite

I use Google for my calendar and Google drive to securely store information on members and students. Google are fully GDPR compliant.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service which provides information about how visitors use a website. I use the information that I gain to provide you with a more effective website. Google is fully GDPR compliant.

Statcounter

Statcounter is an online service which helps us to understand our visitors; for example, how visitors find my website, how long they spend on our site, which web pages they are most interested in etc. This allows me to offer a better online experience to our visitors.

Statcounter uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on visitors and visitor activity on our website.

Constant Contact

This is a service enabling me to send out emails to subscribers. Only names, emails and web addresses are kept on this external platform. Constant Contact are certified under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shields, which means we transfer and protect the personal data from the EU and Switzerland consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Shield program, governed by the Federal Trade Commission and approved by the EU Commission so that you can transfer your data and that of your customer to us in compliance with the data transfer restrictions in the GDPR.

Inspectlet

Inspectlet is an online tool which allows subscribers to view website visitor recordings. I use it in order that I may provide a more effective website. They self-certify as GDPR compliant. Data captured may include names, email addresses and phone numbers.

Stripe

Stripe is a tool for providing credit and debit card payment. I use it, to provide you with a card payment option. They self-certify as being compliant with Privacy Shield, so are compliant with GDPR. They take your card details and other information required to make a card transaction.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for legal obligations, service of the contract or our legitimate interest in improving the quality of the website and marketing materials:

  • Other companies who provide services to enable us to ensure the accommodation provided is of sufficiently high standard, such as cleaning companies and maintenance operators.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

The UKAWP.com uses cookies to personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a server and stored in your web browser. Cookies cannot be used to deliver viruses to your computer and do not run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a domain of the web server that issued the cookie to you.

Third-party vendors, including Google, also use cookies to serve ads on our website based on a user’s prior visits. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page here: https://privacy.google.com/intl/en-GB/how-ads-work.html.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at Bernadette@ukawp.com.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please email Bernadette@ukawp.com or write to 1 Churchfield Road, Coggeshall, Essex CO6 1QE.